Earl Edwards Jr.

Earl Edwards Jr.
Earl Edwards Jr.
Earl Edwards Jr.
Goalkeeper
Real Name: Earl William Edwards Jr.
HT: 6' 3" WT: 205
Age: 26 (12/24/1992)
Birthplace: San Diego, CA
Hometown: San Diego

2018 (Orlando City): Earl Edwards Jr. featured for Orlando City SC in five games last season. During that stretch, the goalkeeper went 1-2-1 and recorded 10 saves. In his first start of the season for the Lions, the San Diego native made three saves on four shots to earn his first MLS win. On July 21, the goalkeeper received his third consecutive start, but was substituted off in the 32nd minute while the game remained 0-0. On July 29, Edwards Jr. made six saves against the LA Galaxy, a season-high for the goalkeeper. His final action of the season was a 3-3 draw against New England, where Edwards Jr. made three saves to help secure a point. 

 


D.C. United have acquired goalkeeper Earl Edwards Jr., from Orlando City SC in exchange for a second round pick in the 2019 MLS SuperDraft. Edwards spent the last four seasons with Orlando.

During his four years in Orlando, Edwards made six total MLS appearances after making his debut for the club on Oct. 22, 2017. In his five starts in 2018, Edwards made 16 saves, including three in the 2-1 win over Toronto FC on July 14. Edwards was selected 43rd overall by Orlando in the 2015 MLS SuperDraft and spent the majority of the 2017 season with Orlando City B, where he made USL All-League Second Team following a successful 2017 USL campaign where he recorded nine clean sheets in 26 games.

"We're excited to add a goalkeeper with Earl's size and athleticism to our depth chart," Dave Kasper, United General Manager and VP of Soccer Operations, said. "He has four years of experience in MLS and proved last season that he is a capable shot stopper in this league. We're looking forward to welcoming him to the locker room as we prepare for 2019."

Edwards was a three-year team captain at UCLA, where he was named to the first team All-Pac-12 twice. Edwards was also a member of the U.S. team at the U-17 World Cup in 2009 and was a part of the U.S. U-17 National Team Residency Program from Aug. 2007 to Dec. 2009.

Player: Earl Edwards Jr. 
Position: Goalkeeper
Birthplace: San Diego, California
Country: United States
Birthdate: 01/24/1992
Age: 26
Height: 6’3”
Weight: 205
Previous Club: Orlando City SC
Status: Domestic
Transaction: United acquired goalkeeper Earl Edwards Jr., in exchange for a second round pick in the 2019 MLS SuperDraft. 


Read More

Stats

MLS
Career Statistics (Regular Season)
YearClubGPGSMINSSHOSVGAPKGPKAWLT
2018Orlando City SC553920151000121
2017Orlando City SC119001600010
2016Orlando City SC00000000000
2015Orlando City SC00000000000
Career Totals-664820161600131
View More