Holiday Cup 3v3 Tournament

 

Register

D.C. United and Player Progression Academy (PPA) are excited to announce a premier 3v3 tournament, the Holiday Cup, to be held at RFK’s Turf Auxiliary Field December 2-3, 2017. The youth tournament for players ages U9 – U15 will take place on Saturday, December 2. The Holiday Cup gives players the opportunity to form teams of up to six players to compete for bragging rights in the first-ever edition of the tournament. 
 
Your team's experience will include three guaranteed games in a round-robin style tournament with the winner of each group participating in a championship match. The day will be highlighted by an appearance from D.C. United midfielder Russell Canouse and entertainment for the entire family, including mini games, raffles, food trucks, United's mascot Talon, and a cleat giveaway compliments of Fairfax Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery. The champion of each age group will receive a D.C. United t-shirt and the opportunity to watch the D.C. United first team train in the spring of 2018.  
 
What: 3v3 Holiday Cup Tournament
Who: U9 - U15
When: 
December 2, 2017
U9 - U12: 8 AM - 1 PM
U13 - U15: 2 PM - 6 PM

Register

Match Logistics
Match Duration: 20 minutes (no halftime)
Field Dimensions: 30 yds x 20 yds
Player Details: Minimum of four players and maximum of six players per team. Three field players on the field at one time, no goalkeepers.
 
December 2 Matchday Logistics
    -8:00 AM U9 (first match)
    -8:25 AM U10 (first match)
    -8:50 AM U11(first match)
    -9:15 AM U12 (first match)
    -9:40 AM U9 (second match)
    -10:05 AM U10 (second match)
    -10:30 AM U11 (second match)
    -10:55 AM U12 (second match)
    -11:20 AM U9 (third match)
    -11:45 AM U10 (third match)
    -12:10 PM U11 (third match)
    -12:35 PM U12 (third match)
    -1:00 PM Championship match all ages
            - First place teams in each group
 
    -2:00 PM U13 (first match)
    -2:25 PM U14 (first match)
    -2:50 PM U15 (first match)
    -3:15 PM U13 (second match)
    -3:40 PM U14 (second match)
    -4:05 PM U15 (second match)
    -4:30 PM U13 (third match)
    -4:55 PM U14 (third match)
    -5:20 PM U15 (third match)
    -5:45 PM Championship match all ages
        -First place teams in each group