Have a Beer on Us! On April 26, #DCU returns to #RFK and we're offering 1 ticket + 1 beer for $27: http://t.co/QZyZFg3Umo

Virginia State Cup review: Upsets, nailbiters as survivors dwindle

Virginia State Cup action kicked off again this past weekend, and the brackets are starting to slim down, with many of the divisions already down to the top 16 or fewer.

Under-14

On the girl's side, the top 16 will play off this coming weekend, and several squads are looking quite strong after their matches last Saturday.

 

Virginia State Cup action kicked off again this past weekend, and the brackets are starting to slim down, with many of the divisions already down to the top 16 or fewer.

Under-14

On the girl's side, the top 16 will play off this coming weekend, and several squads are looking quite strong after their matches last Saturday.

Reston Real Force defeated the Richmond Kickers Elite 2-1, and will face the top-seeded Heat Blue this coming Saturday at 11:00 a.m. at Long Park in Haymarket, Va. McLean MPS Force Green dominated Beach FC Black 9-0, and will look to repeat their performance against CYA Chaos.

Loudoun 96G Red squeaked by the Richmond Strikers Elite 2-1, and will face the Richmond Kickers North, who defeated VAR Swoosh Academy 2-0, next. FASA Elite Impact blanked McLean Force White 7-0, and will face SOC Girls Express this weekend. The Express defeated CUSC Lightning 2-0.

The boys are also narrowing the field to eight this coming weekend, and the 16 squads who won this weekend are looking to repeat.

Top-seeded Herndon Boca Juniors defeated VYSA Premier White 7-1, and will move on to face RKE Star Boys Elite, who won 4-0 against DCST Blue at 2:00 p.m. at Greenbrier Park (Yorktown High School's stadium field) in Arlington, Va.

The Richmond Kickers Elite defeated the VLSC Wizards 6-0, and will face the Richmond Strikers Elite, who won 2-0 against McLean Fire White on Saturday.

The NRUS Rapids Blue moved on after winning 8-2 over Beach FC Black, and they will play McLean Fire Green, who won 4-1 against PWSI Courage White.

PWSI Courage Red, however, defeated FASA Hotspur Elite 7-0, and will face Beach FC Red, who won 2-0 against the CHIU United FC Puma squad.

U-13

ASC Freedom, the number one team on the girls' side going into the tournament, defeat the ABGC Samba 4-1 to move on. They will face the Richmond Strikers Elite, who defeated the ASC Wolves 4-0.

BRYC Elite defeated the NVSC Junior Majestics White 8-0, and McLean Green Extreme blanked VAR Swoosh 10-0. Elite will face Roanoke Star Elite, who won 2-0 against Loudoun 97G Red, and the Extreme will play SVU Premier, who won 1-0 over the Herndon Wanderers.

VSA Heat Blue justified their number-one seeding by defeating McLean MPS Legend Green 5-0 in the boys' division, and they will move on to play the Richmond Kickers Elite at 5:00 p.m. this Saturday at Long Park in Haymarket, Va.

Arlington Impact White defeated CUGI Calciomania 9-0, and they will play Loudoun 97B Red, who defeated FASA Future Elite 6-0.

Beach FC Red gutted out a 3-2 win against BYRC Elite, and they will face the equally determined LMVS Patriots, who snuck by the Richmond Strikers Elite 2-1.

U-12

The girls' division is already narrowed down to eight, with several powerhouse teams getting left behind after the round of 16.

BRYC Elite defeated top-seeded ABGC Xtreme White 3-0, and they will play the winner of the Richmond Kickers Elite/Reston United match.

The SYC Tigers narrowly edged VLSC Phoenix 4-3, and Suffolk FC Xplosion snuck by the PWSI Courage Red in an equally intense match that ended 5-4. SOC Girls Express defeated te BRYC Elite Blue, VSA Heat Blue defeated the Richmond Strikers Elite, and ASC Arsenal won against McLean Spirit Green, all ending in a 1-0 score. SYA Storm defeated VYS Thunder Black 3-1.

The boys still have to work their way down from 16. Several teams had dominating performances this weekend, including the NVSC Junior Royals, who defeated the CFC Cosmos 11-1.

The GRFL GFA Madrid squad defeated Arlington Red Attack 1-0, and they will face the Richmond Kickers Elite Central, who beat the Loudoun 98B Red 6-3.

FASA Hotspur Elite snuck by RKE Star Elite 2-1, and they will face the ODS Blaze, who also won 2-1 against ABGC United Revolution.

Potomac Soccer Wire:

This article provided via partnership with Potomac Soccer Wire, the leading youth soccer news website and email newsletter in the greater Washington, DC region. Visit www.PotomacSoccerWire.com to read more and subscribe to their newsletter.